ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TEXAS CLIPPER II - IMO 7738474

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:TEXAS CLIPPER IIAdded:May 06, 2008
Captured:March 31, 2002IMO:7738474Hits:1,896
Location:Galveston, United States
Photo Category: Training Ships
Description:
Seen at her berth in Galveston, TX on the 31st March 2002
Operated by Texas Maritime Academy
Flag: USA
Built 1970
6300 grt

http://www.marinetraffic.com/ais/shipdetails.aspx?MMSI=367130000

Built as USNS CHAUVENET (TAGS-29). Ex: Hydrographic survey vessel. Built by Upper Clyde Shipbuilders, Glasgow.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pacific Collector
IMO:7738474
MMSI:367130000
Callsign:KVWA
Former name(s):
- Texas Clipper Ii (Until 2006 Jun)
- Chauvenet (Until 1996 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Combat Vessel
Gross tonnage:5,114 tons
Summer DWT:1,231 tons
Length:120 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:5.3 m

Additional Information
Build year:1970
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°34’6.85” N, 122°43’16.51” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 151° (105°)
Destination:
Location:Portland
Arrival:6th Nov 2021
13:00:04 UTC
Last update:
23 days 10 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 7th, 06:00:48 UTCPortland
2018 August 7th, 06:00:37 UTCPortland
2017 December 18th, 06:00:51 UTCPortland Or
2017 May 4th, 09:00:02 UTCHonolulu
2015 June 2nd, 19:00:58 UTCHonolulu Hi.
2015 June 2nd, 19:00:36 UTCPortland Or
2015 June 2nd, 19:00:24 UTCPortland,oregon
2014 October 1st, 21:00:35 UTCPortland Or.
2014 August 21st, 18:00:48 UTCSea
2014 June 28th, 13:30:05 UTCPortland
More Of This Ship
PACIFIC COLLECTOR
© Kyle Stubbs
PACIFIC COLLECTOR
© Frans Eykel
PACIFIC COLLECTOR
© Frans Eykel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,896 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!