Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:APL TURQUOISEAdded:Jan 21, 2009
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
APL Turquoise. IMO No. 9082348. Built 1996. Seen here in New York, USA. May 2005. Statue of Liberty.
Vessel Identification
Name:Apl Turquoise
Former name(s):
- N O L Turquoise (Until 1998 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:52,086 tons
Summer DWT:60,209 tons
Length:294 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.4 m

Additional Information
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°15’58.44” N, 103°53’5.71” E
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 164° (64°)
Arrival:16th Oct 2016
22:00:30 UTC
Last update:
5 days 6 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 April 13th, 13:00:00 UTCOakland
2016 April 11th, 11:00:58 UTCSan Pedro
2016 March 22nd, 13:00:40 UTCNorfolk
2016 March 20th, 08:00:50 UTCNewyork
2016 March 17th, 10:30:32 UTCCharleston
2016 March 16th, 08:00:30 UTCSavannah
2016 March 15th, 08:00:28 UTCJacksonville
2016 March 13th, 14:00:33 UTCMiami
2016 March 8th, 20:00:54 UTCBalboa
2016 February 15th, 02:00:38 UTCKaohsiung
More Of This Ship
APL Turquoise
© Steven Collingwood
APL Turquoise
© Steven Collingwood
APL Turquoise
© Steven Collingwood
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on May 27, 2005 01:19 (11 years ago)
awesome shot Tom
Marc Piché on May 21, 2005 11:23 (11 years ago)
Awesome pic, Tom.
Lots of action here with Liberty and Manhattan in the background.

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 920 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!