ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DELPHIN - IMO 7347536

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Van Bosch [View profile]Title:DELPHINAdded:Aug 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:7347536Hits:1,136
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
(Ostend 20/05/2005 Canon 20D)
IMO: 7347536 Ex: Kazakhstan II
Only two days after Ostend got "PalomaI" we're getting another former soviet ferry that has become a cruiseship. It was built in Finland in 1975 also in a series (4 I think);The Delphin had a capsize in the early 1990's and was completely rebuilt after this. So inside it is a ship from 1993. After this rebuilt the ship was never intended to be used as a car ferry so the vehicle deck was almost completeley closed.
Nowadays they only open the rear cargodoor for ventilation of the refigirators that are on that deck.(info: johan coeman)
Vessel Identification
Name:Delphin
IMO:7347536
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311067500
Callsign:C6ZV6
Former name(s):
- Kazakhstan Ii (Until 1996 May 23)
- Belorussiya (Until 1993 Dec 13)
- Byelorussiya (Until 1993 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:16,214 tons
Summer DWT:2,851 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DELPHIN
© Kaefer2011
DELPHIN
© Michi1710
KAZAKHSTAN II
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,136 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!