Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Falcon Explorer & Gullfaks Bravo - IMO 8404551

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arve Bukkøy [View profile]Title:Falcon Explorer & Gullfaks BravoAdded:Aug 02, 2007
Photo Category: Offshore (overview and group photos)
M/V Falcon Explorer undershooting Gullfaks B in the north sea summer 2003.
IMO 8404551. Built 1985,Stocznia Gdynia. Ex Neftegaz-17(85),Nicolayev(97) Works for PGS, most of the time it works as a gun boat in a 3 boat operation together with M/V Ocean Explorer and M/VBergen Surveyor(4c bottom seismic)Is also used as an undershooting vessel around instalations together with Streamer vessels
Vessel Identification
Name:Falcon Explorer
Former name(s):
- Nikolaev (Until 1997 Jan)
- Nikolayev (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Supply Vessel
Gross tonnage:3,649 tons
Summer DWT:1,329 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Allan J. Kortsen
Falcon Explorer & Valdemar M
© fabianv
© Allan J. Kortsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,981 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!