ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Nikkyu Maru - IMO 5252311

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony des Landes [View profile]Title:Nikkyu MaruAdded:May 21, 2005
Captured:IMO:5252311Hits:1,147
Photo Category: Ore Carriers
Description:
The 1957 built Japanese bulk carrier Nikkyu Maru berthed at Napier March 1969. She was distinguished with the forward position of her bridge and the number of derricks she was equipped with. This photo was taken by the late Martin West, a port employee who photographed almost very vessel to visit Napier from 1954 - 1970 and whose collection I was fortunate enough to acquire a copy of.
Vessel Identification
Name:Union Australia
IMO:5252311
Former name(s):
- Nan Shin (Until 1973)
- Nikkyu Maru (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ore Carrier
Gross tonnage:9,999 tons
Summer DWT:15,664 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NIKKYU MARU
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Jun 09, 2005 00:16 (11 years ago)
Yes, you were very fortunate to acquire a copy of his collection. Thanks for posting these.
Lanaud on May 20, 2005 11:38 (11 years ago)
An unusual arrangement. Nice. Can almost say it's a laker for the high seas. Nice photo.

Thanks for sharing the collection
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,147 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!