Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eric H. [View profile]Title:CANADIAN RANGERAdded:Feb 04, 2008
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Canadian Ranger loads grain at Duluth's AGP Terminal, 19 May 2005. Her stern section was built in Canada in 1967 as the stern of the package freighter Chimo, which once ran between Montreal and Newfoundland. Her midship and bow were built in 1961 in Germany and were originally propelled by the stern of a 1942-vintage T2 tanker. In 1984 the T2 stern and the bow of the Chimo were retired and scrapped, while the Chimo's stern and the German-built laker sections were combined to make the Canadian Ranger. She's seaway-sized, 222.4m x 23m, and carries the Chimo's IMO number: IMO 6723771 . In 1988, this unique vessel got even stranger, with the addition of a one-of-a-kind grain self-unloading system. It consists of a travelling bucket elevator leg which reaches down into her holds and feeds a port-side-mounted deck conveyor belt, which runs forward to a short bow-mounted offloading boom.
Vessel Identification
Name:Canadian Ranger
Former name(s):
- Chimo (Until 1984)
- Hilda Marjanne (Until 1967 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,358 tons
Summer DWT:25,940 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Canadian Ranger
© JOHN63
© Serge Beauchemin
Canadian Ranger
© Kent Malo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 634 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!