ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Atlantic Explorer - IMO 8610667

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arve Bukk°y [View profile]Title:Atlantic ExplorerAdded:Oct 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:8610667Hits:1,295
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
M/V Atlantic Explorer,3D seismic Streamer vessel.
Originaly built as an trawler(Veronica), but rebuilt to seismic in 1994. Photo taken of Equatorial Guineea 28.12.2001
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Explorer
IMO:8610667
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311777000
Callsign:C6TU2
Former name(s):
- Hellesoy (Until 1994 Mar)
- Veronica (Until 1993 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:4,639 tons
Summer DWT:3,000 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°52’2.88” S, 31°1’59.33” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 111° (195°)
Destination:
Location:Durban
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 47 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 6th, 19:00:03 UTCDurban
2017 November 28th, 18:00:45 UTCLuba
2017 November 12th, 07:00:48 UTCLas Palmas
2017 August 10th, 18:00:15 UTCOffshore
2017 August 9th, 00:05:19 UTCSt Johns Canada
2017 June 15th, 18:00:17 UTCOffshore
2017 May 11th, 07:30:57 UTCSt Johns Canada
2017 April 26th, 18:00:41 UTCLas Palmas
2017 March 23rd, 16:00:24 UTCLas Palmas
2017 February 21st, 12:00:56 UTCSekondi
More Of This Ship
SANCO ATLANTIC
© Patalavaca
Atlantic Explorer
© Lars Staal
Atlantic Explorer
© tabarly
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,295 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!