ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CANADIAN OLYMPIC - IMO 7432783

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CANADIAN OLYMPICAdded:Oct 17, 2007
Captured:IMO:7432783Hits:570
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Upper Lakes' Great Lakes self-unloading bulkcarrier CANADIAN OLYMPIC as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River on May 20, 2005. Built in 1976, her name honors the 1976 Olympic Summer Games which were held in Montréal.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Olympic
IMO:7432783
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316032000
Callsign:VOPM
Former name(s):
- Canadian Olympic (Until 2012 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,887 tons
Summer DWT:33,794 tons
Length:223 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Toronto
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1976
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°28’55.2” N, 83°16’47.4” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.1kts, 139° (139°)
Destination:
Location:Quebeccityquebec
Arrival:29th Dec 2017
15:00:15 UTC
Last update:
1 month 28 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 29th, 15:00:15 UTCQuebeccityquebec
2017 December 22nd, 17:00:23 UTCTwo Hbrs
2017 December 12th, 18:00:52 UTCSuperiorwisconsin
2017 August 13th, 20:00:55 UTCCote St Catherine
2016 November 20th, 04:00:22 UTCSandusky
2016 October 18th, 10:01:40 UTCHamilton
2015 December 30th, 13:00:31 UTCSuperior
2015 December 12th, 11:00:59 UTCGoderich
2015 December 10th, 06:00:53 UTCHamilton
2015 November 13th, 06:00:53 UTCSilverbay
More Of This Ship
Algoma Olympic
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
ALGOMA OLYMPIC
© Marc Boucher
Algoma Olympic
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on May 27, 2005 00:41 (12 years ago)
nice one marc, she doesnt seem too come down this way often usually to, usually i see her in the lower lakes
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 570 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!