ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BERGEN SURVEYOR - IMO 7102376

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arve Bukkøy [View profile]Title:BERGEN SURVEYORAdded:May 21, 2005
Captured:IMO:7102376Hits:2,455
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
M/V Bergen Surveyor, 4C bottom cable seismic,Cabelhandler, DP.Operates together with Ocean Explorer and Falcon Explorer in a 3 boat operation. Built as a fishing vessel in 1972 and named Ranger Calliope. She is the sister ship of the trawler "Gaul" who sank under mysterious circumstances North of Norway.
Picture taken 03.04.2003
Vessel Identification
Name:Bergen Surveyor
IMO:7102376
Flag:Norway International Register
MMSI:259798000
Callsign:LACS5
Former name(s):
- Sub Surveyor (Until 1984 Jan)
- Kelt (Until 1984 Jan)
- Sub Surveyor (Until 1984)
- Sub Surveyor One (Until 1983)
- Kelt (Until 1982)
- Ranger Calliope (Until 1973 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Supply Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,705 tons
Summer DWT:959 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Bergen
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUB SURVEYOR I
© Gary Markham
BERGEN SURVEYOR
© Sydney Sinclair
BERGEN SURVEYOR
© ian leask 27
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,455 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!