Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Jess C Winters - IMO 5405554

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony des Landes [View profile]Title:Jess C WintersAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Photo Category: Bulkers built before 1950
Bulk Carrier Jess C. Winters loading logs at Napier December 1968.

Originally the 1947 built tanker James Stove she was converted in 1968 to a bulk carrier. She later became African Carrier in 1970, Incas Mary in 1972 and finally Thilda in 1977 before being broken up in 1978.

This is another photo taken by Martin West
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Incas Mary (Until 1977)
- African Carrier (Until 1972)
- Jess C.winters (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:9,568 tons
Summer DWT:14,592 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1947
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,040 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!