ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Esso Bremerhaven - IMO 5106988

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:Esso BremerhavenAdded:Dec 03, 2007
Captured:IMO:5106988Hits:966
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
German bunker tanker Esso Bremerhaven, bt. 1958, gt. 605, downstream river Elbe on 13.8.1985, renamed Rapide IV, Belgian flag in 1990, now still operating in the Schelde area as Mozart since 1999, a real oldie
Vessel Identification
Name:Mozart
IMO:5106988
Former name(s):
- Esso Bremerhaven (Until 1987)
- Rapide Iv (Until 1958 Nov)
- Arne (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bunkering Tanker
Gross tonnage:605 tons
Summer DWT:852 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MOZART
© LUC BARRY
MOZART
© LUC BARRY
Esso Bremerhaven
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Jun 18, 2005 19:00 (11 years ago)
Hi gerolf,

Thanks for putting my attention to your photo. You are rigt about this ship and is as a good oldie and stil traveling round in Europe.

Great compliments for your pictures. They look realy wel !!!

Greetz Marie-Anne
Wim Kosten / maritimephoto.com on May 21, 2005 12:24 (11 years ago)
Hi Gerolf,

Indeed a nice oldie but the histiry is not quite complete. Found this in my fathers online vesselinfo:

ESSO BREMERHAVEN 1987
ARNE 1987 (think she only was laid up)
RAPIDE IV 1990
MOZART.

I'm pretty sure my father photographed her as ARNE while berthed at Middelburg (I think the name only lasted a week or so).

And she was lengthened to 61,17 (LoA I presume).

Cheers,

Wim
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 966 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!