Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jochen Wegener [View profile]Title:GROSSHERZOGIN ELISABETHAdded:Jan 06, 2008
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Hamburg, 17.05.05 built 1909 L 63,70 B 8,23 D 2,60 BRT 463 Sails 1000qm
Vessel Identification
Name:Grossherzogin Elisabeth
Former name(s):
- Ariadne (Until 1982 Jun)
- San Antonio (Until 1974 May)
- Santoni (Until 1957)
- Buddi (Until 1955)
- San Antonio (Until 1947)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:462 tons
Summer DWT:540 tons
Length:47 m
Beam:8 m
Draught:3.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Elsfleth
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1909
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°14’9.22” N, 8°27’54.67” E
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 248° (198°)
Location:De Els Eta 1630 Kajd
Arrival:17th Oct 2016
16:30:32 UTC
Last update:
5 hours 2 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 April 15th, 03:00:54 UTCNok
2016 April 13th, 09:00:49 UTCDe War
2016 April 11th, 14:00:07 UTCDe Sas
2016 April 10th, 14:00:28 UTCVarberg Sweden
2015 October 18th, 14:00:48 UTCBremerhaven
2015 October 16th, 13:00:35 UTCDe Glu
2015 October 15th, 17:30:44 UTCHamburg
2015 October 14th, 06:00:20 UTCNok
2015 October 13th, 15:00:00 UTCFlensburg
2015 October 11th, 20:00:12 UTCGoeteborg
More Of This Ship
© Claus Schaefe
© Claus Schaefe
© Claus Schaefe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jan 06, 2008 22:16 (8 years ago)
Hi Jochen

Good to hear that some members are appreciative :-o


Steve Ellwood
Jochen Wegener on Jan 06, 2008 21:37 (8 years ago)
Hi Ellwood,
you are doing a great job: thank you.
All the best
Guest on Nov 12, 2007 17:38 (8 years ago)
Hi Jochen

Just to let you know that I have moved yOur photograph to the TALL SHIPS CATEGORY.

Some information from

Former names: San Antonio, Santoni, Buddi, Ariadne
Registered port: Elsfleth
Nation: GER
Type of rigging: 3-MAST-SCHONER
Year built: 1909
Yard: Scheepswerft Jan Smit, Alblasserdam, NL
Overall length: 63.70 m
Length (hull): 53.10 m
Breadth: 8.23 m
Draught: 2.36 m
Sail area: 1010 m2
Ship's hull: Stahl / Steel
Power: 400 PS
Engine: Caterpillar

# built on order of the Dutch shipowner Andreas Hammerstein at the shipyard of Jan Smit in Alblasserdam as 3-masted schooner with collapsible masts and auxiliary engine, launched on August 19th, 1909 and christened the "San Antonio".
# used between 1910 and 1913 as freighter to the Mediterranean, South America and in the North and Baltic Sea.
# run aground on January 25th, 1914 at the coast of Morocco near Rabat, however she came free with the help of her machine.
# capsize in winter 1929 with a timber cargo load next to Copenhagen, she could be salvaged and get on the road again.
# 1936 converted to a motor coaster with a new engine and an auxiliary rig
# at outbreak of the war the owner flew on board the ship to England, since 1940 she has been to transport evacuees and for reinforcements in the allied convoys.
# 1947 sold to Swedish owners, renamed the "Buddi", used as supplier for Swedish towns on the coasts following several changes of the owner
and the renaming to "Santoni".
# bought by captain Hartmut Paschburg from Hamburg in August 1973, she was in a poor and neglected condition, rebuilt at the shipyard van Kroosz in
Wischhaven and the shipyard in Stade, conversion to a 3-masted schooner for cruising the Mediterranean and Caribbean, renamed the "Ariadne", has been used as sailing cruiser until autumn 1981.
# found by shipowner and captain Horst Werner Janssen from Elsfleth/GER in the port of Pireßs in October 1981, who chartered the ship and transported her to Elsfleth, in January 1982 the organization "Schulschiffverein Großherzogin Elisabeth" e.V. was founded, renaming of the ship to "Großherzogin Elisabeth" after a former sailing schoolship based in the town (the today's "Duchesse Anne").
# in June 1983 the administrative district Wesermarsch bought her with the financial help of the federal state Niedersachsen and the town Elsfleth, used for educational voyages in the North Sea and Baltic Sea and as a as a floating boarding school for young seamen in winter time in the following years.
# 1993 a heavy fire caused by welding during a overhaul in the shipyard of Elsfleth damaged the ship, with great commitment of the Schulschiffverein and other sponsors these damages could be repaired, she became the property of the Schulschiffverein "Großherzogin Elisabeth".

Ship has a web sit (German Language) @


Steve Ellwood (admin)
Rogério Cordeiro on Aug 14, 2006 21:44 (10 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Elsfleth (Germany)
IMO: 5309413
Call Sign: DGEN
Ex-names: San Antonio; Buddi: Santoni; San Antonio; Ariadne
Built by: Verolme Scheepswerf Alblasserdam B.V., Alblasserdam (Netherlands) in 1909
Type/class: yatch (tall ship)

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,860 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!