ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BAUTA - IMO 8412168

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:BAUTAAdded:May 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:8412168Hits:516
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Self-discharging bulk carrier BAUTA loading gypsum at Halifax,Nova Scotia on 26 August 2007.
Built in 1987 at Ulsan,Korea by Hyundi Heavy Industries as Oinoussian Prudence.
Renamed Yasnaya Polyana in 1989,and Bauta in 1992.
Owned by Klaveness Shipping,Norway
Gross Tonnage: 24,636 tons. DWT 41,756 tons.
LOA 183.8M Beam 30.5M
Machinery: Diesel,single shaft,14 knots.
Registered in the Marshall Islands,Majuro. Call Sign:V7IM4
Photo Capnken 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maa Saleha Begum
IMO:8412168
Former name(s):
- Asian Wave (Until 2010 Mar 16)
- Bauta (Until 2009 Oct)
- Yasnaya Polyana (Until 1992 Jun)
- Oinoussian Prudence (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:24,621 tons
Summer DWT:40,956 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAA SALEHA BEGUM
© ALEX MATEVKO
BAUTA
© Jim MacKelvie
BAUTA
© Lennart Rydberg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 516 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!