ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STATSRAAD LEHMKUHL - IMO 5339248

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arnes [View profile]Title:STATSRAAD LEHMKUHLAdded:Dec 25, 2007
Captured:IMO:5339248Hits:2,872
Photo Category: Storm Pics
Description:
Built 1914 at Geestemünde as german GROSSHERZOG FRIEDRICH AUGUST,she became Norwegian in 1923.
Seen here in Bay of Biscay december 1972. I'm not sure to where to put this photo; it's not quite a storm, but weather are excellent for a vessel like this. When photo was taken,she was chartered to the New York-based Oceanics School,and was bound for the Canary Islands.
Vessel Identification
Name:Statsraad Lehmkuhl
IMO:5339248
Flag:Norway
MMSI:258113000
Callsign:LDRG
Former name(s):
- Grossherzog Friedrich August (Until 1923 Jul)
- Gross Herzog Friedrich Au (Until 1900 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Training Ship
Gross tonnage:1,516 tons
Length:85 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:5.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Bergen
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1914
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°56’6.28” N, 75°52’9.33” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.8kts, 72° (70°)
Destination:
Location:Bergen
Arrival:8th Dec 2017
08:00:17 UTC
Last update:
5 hours 19 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 8th, 08:00:17 UTCBergen
2017 November 9th, 15:00:31 UTCOtter Berth
2017 October 15th, 07:00:31 UTCTenerife
2017 August 23rd, 09:00:04 UTCBergen
2017 August 12th, 06:00:59 UTCHorten
2017 August 11th, 07:00:26 UTCStavern
2017 August 4th, 08:00:24 UTCSzczecin Pilot
2017 July 28th, 10:30:06 UTCKlaipeda
2017 July 28th, 08:00:08 UTCSzczecin
2017 July 20th, 10:00:38 UTCTurku
More Of This Ship
STATSRAAD LEHMKUHL
© Pieter Inpyn
STATSRAAD LEHMKUHL
© samtmendher
Statsraad Lehmkuhl
© John Grace
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
lucysey on Mar 02, 2011 23:54 (6 years ago)
I was there, too! Lucy Rodgers back then and I married Hans Schnitler, the first mate. I'm Lucy Seyler now and I can at least get you in touch with Hans, as he is the father of my son, Alan. lucysey@comcast.net
Tim Jacob Harris on Sep 19, 2008 02:41 (9 years ago)
Hi Arne. I was there on board that day on the Statsraad Lehmkuhl in 1972. I was # 67. An American student. I'd have to see your picture, if you were there too, for me to remember you. I'm going to start a web site soon to gather people, thoughts and photos from that 7 month and 15,000 mile trip. Please email me to say hi and maybe you could tell me how I could find the Norwegian crew from that trip. timgoes@aol.com Thanks, Tim Harris
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,872 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!