ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VARNA - IMO 8518065

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:mitko69 [View profile]Title:VARNAAdded:May 13, 2008
Captured:IMO:8518065Hits:2,937
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
VARNA At Port Varna 11.05.2008

Description m/v “VARNA”
Call Sign 9HLW5
IMO No 8518065
Noncellular geared container vessel
Built in 1987 at Gijon, Spain
Malteese flag
Managing Owner: Navigation Maritime Bulgare – Varna
Nationality of Officers and Crew: Bulgarian
Class Hull BR 100 A5 Ice 1 G, Machinery MC Ice 1 AUT
P&I West of England
Capacity 543 teu, about 385 teu/14 mts homogenous weight
Under deck 200 teus, on deck 343 teus
All container intakes are always subject to vessel’s stability, trim, permissible weights, permissible lashing
gear break loads and ranges of visibility;
Deadweight 8875 mts on summer draft 8.01 mtrs
LOA 123.60 mtrs
LBP 114.60 mtrs
Breadth moulded 21.00 mtrs
Depth moulded 10.50 mtrs
GT/NT 7455/3523
Bowthruster 442 KW
Shaft generator 625 kVA
3 Holds / 5 Hatches
Hatch covers are hydraulic, folding type.
Maximum stack weight:
In holds: 20’/100 mts ; 40’/120 mts
On deck: 20’/45 mts ; 40’/60 mts
Reefer plugs: 30
Pitch/Speed/fuel consumption valid for currentless water/sea, wind maximum scale 2 by Beaufort,sea not
exceeding Douglas sea state 2:
16.2 about 12.5 kn on about 16 mts IFO 180 per 24 hrs
14.0 about 10.5 kn on about 13.5 mts IFO 180 per 24 hrs
Fuel consumption in port idle and at anchor is about 1.1 mts MGO + about 1.4 mts IFO 180 per 24 hours.
Fuel consumption in port during cargo operations is about 2.2 mts MGO + about 1.4 mts IFO 180 per 24
hours
During manoeuvre: main engine 500 kgs HFO per hour + 2 diesel
generators are switched on with total consumption of 76 kgs MGO per hour;
The above figures always excluding reefer containers.
Tank capacities:
Ballast about 2888 m3.
Freshwater about 237 m3.
Heavy Fuel Oil about 759 m3.
MDO about 266 m3.
Main Engine:
1-Diesel Engine, two stroke, with supercharging.
Maker: Poland – “H.Cegielski” - Poznan
Type 8L-35 MC
Total rated power 4472 kW
Auxiliaries: 3 x 500 kVA diesel generators “BAZAN-MAN”, 1 x 100 kVA emergency
generator.
Communications: SAT C + SAT M voice and fax + Globe Wireless e-mail
Vessel Identification
Name:Sv.georgi
IMO:8518065
Former name(s):
- Varna 5 (Until 2012 Sep)
- Varna (Until 2011 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,455 tons
Summer DWT:8,075 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bulgarski Koraben
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VARNA
© carlo martinelli
VARNA
© Frafo
VARNA 5
© Philippe LAUGA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,937 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!