ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC ARMONIA - IMO 9210141

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ian Boyle [View profile]Title:MSC ARMONIAAdded:Nov 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:9210141Hits:517
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 2001-2010
Description:
MSC ARMONIA (MSC Crociere) - arrival at Dover, 14th May 2008

On her first attempt to berth (this image), without the use of the tug DHB DOUGHTY on standby, MSC ARMONIA began to drift very close to the COSTA VICTORIA which had arrived earlier. After much shouting and panic on both ships, the tug pulled MSC ARMONIA away and back towards the sea. MSC ARMONIA berthed successfully on the second attempt, keeping well clear of COSTA VICTORIA this time, and still assisted by the tug.

IMO number : 9210141
Name of ship : MSC ARMONIA
Call Sign : H8EW
Gross tonnage : 58625
Type of ship : Passenger (Cruise) Ship
Year of build : 2001
Flag : Panama

Photo: 2008 Ian Boyle - www.simplonpc.co.uk

Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Armonia
IMO:9210141
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357281000
Callsign:H8EW
Former name(s):
- European Vision (Until 2004 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:58,625 tons
Summer DWT:6,909 tons
Length:275 m
Beam:29 m
Draught:6.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
20°33’48.11” N, 86°56’53.4” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
19.6kts, 17° (16°)
Destination:
Location:Havana
Arrival:22nd Sep 2018
16:30:55 UTC
Last update:
2 days 13 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 16:30:26 UTCHavana
2018 August 31st, 11:00:25 UTCCozumel
2018 August 25th, 16:30:58 UTCHavana
2018 August 24th, 13:30:49 UTCCozumel
2018 August 18th, 13:00:39 UTCHavana
2018 July 20th, 11:00:08 UTCCozumel
2018 July 14th, 16:30:05 UTCHavana
2018 July 13th, 14:00:42 UTCCozumel
2018 July 7th, 13:00:52 UTCHavana
2018 July 6th, 11:00:31 UTCCozumel
More Of This Ship
MSC ARMONIA
© Leonardo Marangon
MSC ARMONIA
© Leonardo Marangon
MSC ARMONIA
© XREY
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 517 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!