ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC CATANIA - IMO 9073995

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MSC CATANIAAdded:May 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:9073995Hits:639
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MSC Catania leaving Berendrechtlock at the port of Antwerp on it's way to the Noordzeeterminal (11-05-2008).
imo: 9073995
build: 1994
flag: United Kingdom
ex-name:
Sandra Azul
NYK Altair
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Catania
IMO:9073995
Former name(s):
- Sandra Azul (Until 2007 Oct)
- Nyk Altair (Until 2001 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:60,117 tons
Summer DWT:63,163 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1994
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC Catania
© Wil Weijsters
MSC CATANIA
© lappino
MSC CATANIA
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on May 15, 2008 16:36 (9 years ago)
Hi Gaetan,

I can imagine you thought it was strange, but she did leave the Berendrechtlock, turned round infront of the Noordzeeterminal and got berthed at the Noordzeeterminal to get some more containers loaded on to her.
I must say it is a strange movement, but we do get to see several MSC ships on different terminals these days, so i guess it is very busy at the Delwaidedock.

Yhanks for your kind words at this picture of the MS Catania.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Gaetan Spoormans on May 15, 2008 06:19 (9 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne

great picture from a famous spotting place (next to berth 869)
I think that you comment is not 100% correct.
The vessel is not leaving Berendrecht lock, but it seems that this MSC vessel is berthed at berth 913 (Noordzeeterminal)

Best regards
Gaetan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 639 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!