ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Island Triangle - IMO 8312100

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:Island TriangleAdded:May 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:8312100Hits:833
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Island Triangle leaving Zandvlietlock at the port of Antwerp (11-05-2008)
imo: 8312100
build: 1984
flag: Marshall Islands
ex-name:
Island Gem
Vessel Identification
Name:Linda Star
IMO:8312100
Flag:Panama
MMSI:372202000
Callsign:3FXS2
Former name(s):
- Alpha (Until 2013 Jun)
- Island Triangle (Until 2009 Sep)
- Island Gem (Until 2007 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,065 tons
Summer DWT:28,005 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°12’27.47” N, 29°45’25.55” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.2kts, 154° (332°)
Destination:
Location:El Dekhila Egy
Arrival:22nd Jun 2020
14:00:29 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 55 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 11th, 13:00:16 UTCNovorossiysk
2018 June 27th, 17:00:29 UTCDamietta Eg.
2018 June 15th, 01:00:38 UTCIstanbul
2018 April 4th, 09:00:02 UTCDardanelle
2018 March 15th, 21:00:39 UTCAbu Qir Egy
2018 January 17th, 14:00:11 UTCChornomorsk
2018 January 15th, 16:00:39 UTCDardaneil
2017 October 4th, 04:00:19 UTCDamietta/egypt
2017 September 20th, 04:00:16 UTCOdessa Ukraine
2017 August 31st, 09:00:08 UTCDamietta Egypt
More Of This Ship
Island Gem
© Frits Olinga
Island Gem
© Frits Olinga
Island Gem
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on May 15, 2008 16:29 (12 years ago)
Hi Gerolf,

If only you could have been there in this nice weather.
Your time will come again soon to get round the locks in ANtwerp. Maybe we meet again.
Thanks for your kind comment.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Marie-Anne on May 15, 2008 16:27 (12 years ago)
Hi Cornelia,

It was summer!!! Now the sun is gone and the rain is moving in.
Let's hope it's only for a short while.
Thanks for your kind words on this one.
I've seen your great shots you got in Hamburg. I guess you had a nice trip up there.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Gerolf Drebes on May 14, 2008 19:16 (12 years ago)
Good catch Marie-Anne,
I wished I could have been there as well.
And perfect weather of course.
Gerolf
Cornelia Klier on May 14, 2008 19:07 (12 years ago)
Very good angle - despite a rather rusty ship, the photo does look good and perfect light as well ! :-D The photos show - it's summer again !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 833 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!