ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OSAKA BAY - IMO 7227176

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:john sins [View profile]Title:OSAKA BAYAdded:May 21, 2005
Captured:IMO:7227176Hits:762
Location:Hoek van Holland, Hook of Holland, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
At Hook of Holland, for sea. Later renamed NOL Lageno. Scrapped 1998.
Vessel Identification
Name:Lageno
IMO:7227176
Former name(s):
- Osaka Bay (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:56,822 tons
Summer DWT:48,542 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OSAKA BAY
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
OSAKA BAY
© Chris Howell
OSAKA BAY
© AndyCap
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arshad Ali on Aug 15, 2008 16:08 (8 years ago)
Yea She was beached at Chittagong in 98, i was the then operations manager for P&O whilst beaching her.

This vessel was making 22.15knots whilst on full ahead on trim the last few minutes.

regards,

Arshad Ali
Chartered Shipbroker
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 762 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!