ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

URD - IMO 7826855

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bo Thomsen [View profile]Title:URDAdded:May 14, 2008
Captured:May 14, 2008IMO:7826855Hits:2,307
Location:Rostock, Germany
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
The ferry is serving the Scandlines route Rostock-Ventspils.
Homeport: Kalundborg, DK
Built 1981 by Nuovi Cantieri Apuania, Italy
BT: 13.144
NT: 3.943
L: 171.05 m.
B: 20.20 m.
D: 13,70 m.

This shot was taken th.14.May, 2008, right outside port of Rostock.
Vessel Identification
Name:Urd
IMO:7826855
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:219000776
Callsign:OUYL2
Former name(s):
- Aktiv Marine (Until 1991 May)
- Boyana (Until 1990 Oct)
- Seafreight Highway (Until 1989 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:13,144 tons
Summer DWT:4,562 tons
Length:171 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:5.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Kalundborg
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
55°43’25.87” N, 16°31’38.57” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.4kts, 75° (75°)
Destination:
Location:Liepaja<>travemunde
Arrival:8th Dec 2018
11:00:04 UTC
Last update:
21 hours 34 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 4th, 23:00:23 UTCLiepaja<>travemunde
2018 June 7th, 22:00:21 UTCLiepaja<>travemund
2018 June 7th, 22:00:20 UTCLiepaja<>travemunde
2018 January 26th, 17:00:56 UTCLiepaja<>travd
2018 January 23rd, 21:00:07 UTCLiepaja<>travemunde
2017 December 12th, 06:00:43 UTCVentspils
2017 December 12th, 06:00:12 UTCNynashamn
2017 December 7th, 23:00:36 UTCDe Trv - Lv Lpx
2017 June 2nd, 05:00:13 UTCDe Trv - Lv Lpx
2017 April 2nd, 19:00:43 UTCDe Trv - Lv Lpx
More Of This Ship
URD
© 3SX
URD
© Pekka Jarvinen
URD
© Pekka Jarvinen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Bo Thomsen on May 15, 2008 08:05 (10 years ago)
Hello Pekka.
It's OK for me, that these photos are tranferred to Ferry categori; but then I don't understand the purpose of RO-RO categori. M/V URD is a RO-RO ship
Pekka Laakso on May 15, 2008 00:10 (10 years ago)
Transferred to Ferries category.

krgds,
Pekka Laakso - admin
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,307 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!