ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Vanga - IMO 6812871

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:VangaAdded:May 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:6812871Hits:1,202
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
The 40 year old car and passenger ferry pictured at Prapratno, Croatia on 04/05/2008 . Making the crossing in 45 minutes to Sobra, island of Mljet daily, but is now on her final season and due to be replaced by a newbuilding later this year.
Built in 1968 by Ankerløkken Værft Glommen A/S, Fredrikstad, Norway (168) for the Moss-Horten service across Oslo Fjord as 'Basto III'.
Sold to Jadrolinija in July 1985 and renamed 'Vanga'.
1,246 g.t. and 274 dwt. L X B X D = 65.59 x 13.31 x 3.42 m.
1 X 5 cyl. Sulzer main engine of 1,300 bhp (957 Kw.) for 10 knots.

Regards,Rick
Vessel Identification
Name:Vanga
IMO:6812871
Former name(s):
- Basto Iii (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:1,246 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BASTO III
© Pieter Inpyn
Vanga
© det
VANGA
© hansdegraaf
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,202 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!