Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLUMENAU - IMO 9207742

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tropic maritime images [View profile]Title:BLUMENAUAdded:May 15, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Panamax Bulk Carrier
GRT: 38,530
Built: 2000
Flag: Panama
14-05-08, departing Port Hedland.

This was the first vessel to load iron ore for FMG and the first on the new berth.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Brave Star (Until 2013 Mar)
- Blumenau (Until 2010 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:38,530 tons
Summer DWT:73,992 tons
Length:225 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:7.1 m

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
21°45’15.29” N, 120°21’28.52” E
Speed, course (heading):
12.4kts, 184° (180°)
Location:Tanjung Bara Id
Arrival:17th Mar 2018
21:00:40 UTC
Last update:
11 days 7 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 17th, 21:00:40 UTCTanjung Bara Id
2018 January 28th, 20:00:02 UTCDungwu Cn
2018 January 5th, 21:00:31 UTCZhanjiang China
2017 December 5th, 15:00:50 UTCId Muara Pantai
More Of This Ship
© tropic maritime images
© tropic maritime images
© Husni
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 519 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!