ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CELEBRITY GALAXY - IMO 9106297

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:CELEBRITY GALAXYAdded:Jul 21, 2008
Captured:May 15, 2008IMO:9106297Hits:569
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
Entering to Valencia Port on 15/05/2008.
Call Sign : 9HJH9
MMSI : 249051000
Gross tonnage : 76.998, DWT : 6.500
Year of build : 1996
Flag : Malta
Dimensions : 263,90 x 32,23 x 8,50 m
Passengers : 1.870, Crew : 909
Main engines : 2 x MAN 9L48/60 + 2 x MAN 6L48/60 _ Bhp.: 42.826, Kw.: 31.500, Service speed : 21,50 Kn
Shipbuilder : Jos. L. Meyer GmbH & Co. - Papenburg (DEU). Yard No. 638
Name of ship : CELEBRITY GALAXY, 2008/02.
Former name : Galaxy, 1996/11.
Later names : Mein Schiff, 2009/05. MEIN SCHIFF 1, 2010/11.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mein Schiff 1
IMO:9106297
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249051000
Callsign:9HJH9
Former name(s):
- Mein Schiff (Until 2010 Nov)
- Celebrity Galaxy (Until 2009 May)
- Galaxy (Until 2008 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:76,998 tons
Summer DWT:6,500 tons
Length:262 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°17’33.84” N, 9°2’23.76” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.6kts, 91° (90°)
Destination:
Location:Frprp
Arrival:20th Aug 2018
05:00:25 UTC
Last update:
32 minutes 18 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 20th, 05:00:25 UTCFrprp
2018 August 18th, 03:00:01 UTCEspmi
2018 August 16th, 06:00:00 UTCFrset
2018 August 15th, 05:00:01 UTCFraja
2018 August 14th, 05:00:35 UTCItspe
2018 August 11th, 03:00:01 UTCEspmi
2018 August 10th, 06:00:38 UTCEsbcn
2018 August 9th, 05:00:54 UTCFrsrl
2018 August 8th, 05:00:28 UTCItmdc
2018 August 7th, 04:00:48 UTCItcvv
More Of This Ship
MARELLA EXPLORER
© Canguro
MARELLA EXPLORER
© Canguro
MARELLA EXPLORER
© Sydney Sinclair
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 569 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!