Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Argovind - IMO 5194428

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Benoit Donne [View profile]Title:ArgovindAdded:Feb 01, 2008
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Wreck at Porstmouth,Dominica,stranded during Hurricane Hugo,1990
Many thanks for identify her
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Deang (Until 1972)
- Koserow (Until 1971)
- Deano (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:422 tons
Summer DWT:630 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Yvon Perchoc
© Yvon Perchoc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Feb 14, 2010 09:47 (6 years ago)
IMO added
Gerolf, admin
tonylast on Feb 02, 2008 15:49 (8 years ago)
*Koserow* IMO 5194428. Built 1956 at Boizenburg by VEB Elbewerft as hull no. 1708. 45.01m x 8.23 x 3.76; 422 gt, 179 nt; 8-cylinder Alpha-Diesel, 240mm x 400, 680-bhp. Later *Deang* (1971), *Avald* (1972), and *Argovind* (1973).
Yvon Perchoc on Sep 03, 2007 00:39 (9 years ago)
The name of this vessel is ARGOVIND.

Regards, Yvon
Jan G. Rautawaara on Apr 12, 2006 12:50 (10 years ago)
This is the AGROWIND, German built mid 50's, but can't now remember more details. Saw her there in 1997.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,146 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!