ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Emmanuel - IMO 6622862

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Benoit Donne [View profile]Title:EmmanuelAdded:Aug 22, 2007
Captured:IMO:6622862Hits:2,217
Location:Portsmouth, Dominica
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Wreck at Porstmouth,Dominica, stranded during Hurricane Hugo, 1990
Built: 1966 by Hitzler, Lauenburg yd no.692
Tons: 1000
[Hugo Peters, Wewelsfleth #529 subcontracted] - 72 UTHOERN - 76 STOCKHORN - 81 BULK NAVIGATOR - 83 SHANNON - 84 LAVANTTAL - 85 AVANTI - 86 AQUARIUS - 88 AVRIL SUN - 92 EMMANUEL
Vessel Identification
Name:Emmanuel
IMO:6622862
Former name(s):
- Avril Sun (Until 1992 Jan)
- Avanti (Until 1986)
- Lavanttal (Until 1985)
- Shannon (Until 1984)
- Stockhorn (Until 1981)
- Uthoern (Until 1976)
- Uthorn (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:962 tons
Summer DWT:2,422 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LAVANTTAL
© PWR
LAVANTTAL
© PWR
Bulk Navigator
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Timsen on Dec 11, 2008 12:10 (7 years ago)
The Stockhörn in the 1970s in Kiel:
http://i247.photobucket.com/albums/gg146/Schwabedissen/StockhrnKiel.jpg
carimar on Jun 01, 2005 07:13 (11 years ago)
Really sad end for a proud ship. see her also as STOCKHORN http://www.swiss-ships.ch/schiffe/stockhorn_095/fr_stockhorn_095.htm
or as LAVANTTAL from Gianpolo in shipspotting.
Gianpaolo on May 29, 2005 13:14 (11 years ago)
You can see her as LAVANTTAL at Genoa middle 80s.
in my photos..She was in good conditions!!!
rgds
Gp
carimar on Jun 01, 2005 07:14 (11 years ago)
Hi, she ist the EMMANUEL. Once she also sailed as STOCKHORN under the Swiss flag.
see her history under http://www.swiss-ships.ch/schiffe/stockhorn_095/fr_stockhorn_095.htm

Any chance that we can use this or some other photograph of her for our site?
Best regards from Switzerland, Markus
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,217 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!