ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LIBRA SANTA CATARINA - IMO 9302449

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:LIBRA SANTA CATARINAAdded:May 15, 2008
Captured:November 26, 2007IMO:9302449Hits:768
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Libra Santa Catarina leaving Hamburg, 26.11.2007

Forward section built by Aker Warnemünde Operations, Rostock, Germany
Aft section built by Aker MTW Werft, Wismar, Germany, Yard No. 103
Completed: 09.09.2004
First name: Frisia Lübeck (unknown)
Subsequent names:
- 09.2004 - Libra Santa Catarina
- 01.2009 - Frisia Lübeck
- 09.2009 - CSAV Rio Lontue
Port of registry: Monrovia, Liberia
Call sign: A8IY7

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 25.406 / 12.538 / 33.781
L/B/D (m): 207,51 / 29,80 / 11,40
Speed: 21,90
Number of 20 ft. containers: 2.478

Registered owner: Container-Schiffahrt GmbH & Co. KG MS "Frisia Lübeck" KG, Leer, Germany
Owner & manager: Hartmann Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG, Leer, Germany
Operator: Compania SudAmericana de Vapores SA (CSAV), Valparaiso, Chile
Vessel Identification
Name:Frisia Lubeck
IMO:9302449
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091056
Callsign:A8IY7
Former name(s):
- Csav Rio Lontue (Until 2011 Apr 13)
- Frisia Lubeck (Until 2009 Sep)
- Frisia Luebeck (Until 2009 Aug)
- Libra Santa Catarina (Until 2009 Jan 03)
- Frisia Lubeck (Until 2004 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:25,406 tons
Summer DWT:33,781 tons
Length:207 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°42’7.99” N, 89°58’39.91” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.8kts, 157° (154°)
Destination:
Location:Ushou>usnol
Arrival:12th Dec 2018
23:00:23 UTC
Last update:
4 days 8 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 9th, 23:00:34 UTCCristobal
2018 September 8th, 15:00:59 UTCManzanillo
2018 August 29th, 16:00:33 UTCNew Orleans
2018 August 27th, 07:00:11 UTCHouston,tx
2018 August 26th, 07:00:33 UTCGtpba>ushou
2018 August 19th, 08:45:16 UTCCristobal
2018 August 18th, 11:00:55 UTCCoctg>pamit
2018 August 8th, 16:00:27 UTCNew Orleans
2018 August 1st, 07:00:31 UTCPuerto Cortes
2018 July 29th, 10:00:56 UTCCristobal
More Of This Ship
MAERSK DAKAR
© Juan G. Mata
FRISIA LUBECK
© carlo martinelli
FRISIA LUBECK
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on May 17, 2008 19:43 (10 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne!
It's a shot from the archives, "Golden November" at Hamburg! :-D

Regards,
Jens
Marie-Anne on May 17, 2008 19:38 (10 years ago)
Superb shot Jens.
You had alle the luck. Good weather and nice looking ship!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 768 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!