ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Johnny Lambros - IMO 6922171

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Benoit Donne [View profile]Title:Johnny LambrosAdded:May 21, 2005
Captured:IMO:6922171Hits:1,414
Photo Category: Heavy Lift Vessels
Description:
St Vincent "containership" Johnny Lambros.
Note the additionnal bridge added in the funnel to improve view over the containers

(Information added by admin (DS)
IMO number : 6922171
Name of ship : JOHNNY LAMBROS (since 01-01-2002)
Call Sign : J8PL6
MMSI : 375982000
Gross tonnage : 1739 (during 1994)
DWT : 3676
Type of ship : Heavy Load Carrier (during 1969)
Year of build : 1969
Flag : St Vincent and Grenadines (since 01-02-2005)
Vessel Identification
Name:Johnny Lambros
IMO:6922171
MMSI:375982000
Callsign:J8PL6
Former name(s):
- Nikos Ii (Until 2002 Jan)
- Daniella (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Heavy Load Carrier
Gross tonnage:1,739 tons
Summer DWT:3,676 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:Hellenic Shipping Register
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DANIELLA
© Paul Wille
Johnny Lambros
© Charlie Chambers
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on May 21, 2005 18:42 (11 years ago)
It must get hot in there..... Gives the captain a taste of the engine room weather for sure! :-)
Marc Piché on May 21, 2005 16:43 (11 years ago)
Built as the heavy-lift vessel DANIELLA in 1969.
Amazing to see her working as a container ship with an added bridge in the funnel. Quite an oddity indeed.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,414 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!