ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ESSEN EXPRESS & SVITZER BEDFORD - IMO 9036909

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:ESSEN EXPRESS & SVITZER BEDFORDAdded:May 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:9036909Hits:490
Photo Category: Shipping
Description:
Hapag-Lloyd's container ship ESSEN EXPRESS outbound for New York from the Bedford Basin,Halifax on May 15th 2008 escorted by ECTUG's ,SVITZER BEDFORD (9334090).
ESSEN EXPRESS built 1993 by Samsung Shipbuilding & Heavy Industry.,S.Korea.
Hull No. 1090.
GRT 53,409 tons DWT 67,680 tons
LOA 294M, B 32.3M, Draught(max) 13.5M.
Capacity: 4,639TEU with 452 TEU reefer.
Machinery: B&W Diesel Mod. 9K90MC, 36,510KW Speed 23 knots.
Flag: Germany Call Sign:DHEE

SVITZER BEDFORD built 2005 by ASENAV,Santiago,Chile.
GRT 370 tons Net Tonnage:111 tons.
LOA 29.2M,B 10.5M,Depth 4.8M
Machinery: Twin diesel/shafts 3,650KW speed 12 knots.
Flag: Canada Call Sign: XJAG
Photo Capnken 2008.Info added 17.05.08
Vessel Identification
Name:Hh Nikol C
IMO:9036909
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016934
Callsign:D5IM5
Former name(s):
- Boston Express (Until 2015 Mar 30)
- Essen Express (Until 2013 Mar 14)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:53,815 tons
Summer DWT:67,670 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1993
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Essen Express
© Lorraine Morrill
Essen Express
© Lorraine Morrill
HH NIKOL C
© Pascal Bredel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 490 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!