ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cape Gibson - IMO 6821614

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:Cape GibsonAdded:Aug 08, 2008
Captured:IMO:6821614Hits:1,938
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
Stern view of the U.S. Maritime Administration's Cape Gibson, T-AK-5051, at San Francisco, California on May 16, 2008. Classified as a C5-S-75a break-bulk general cargo ship, one of two of the same design. Built in 1968 by Newport News Shipbuilding. Ship manager is Patriot Contract Services.

The ship's website is www.cape-gibson.navy.mil/

Updated to include data that was not available while I was travelling.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cape Gibson
IMO:6821614
MMSI:367076000
Callsign:KADB
Former name(s):
- President Jackson (Until 1988 Mar)
- Indian Mail (Until 1978 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,563 tons
Summer DWT:22,573 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
INDIAN MAIL
© Paul Wille
INDIAN MAIL
© Paul Wille
Cape Gibson
© Stranger
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
DeckApe85 on Aug 11, 2010 23:37 (7 years ago)
Doesn't surprise me that she will transition into training ship status; it's good that cadets get experience with booms and hatches. That's one of the major disadvantages of the other Maritime Colleges (SUNY aside) their ships don't offer much, if anything, in the area of cargo training or cargo gear operation.

I am really happy for Texas Maritime and hope they get many years out of her.
Magogman on May 03, 2010 20:29 (7 years ago)
Thanks for the info and it will be great if she keeps sailing.
rd77 on Apr 27, 2010 08:33 (7 years ago)
Hi all,

Not only does this ship still survive, in fact she will start a new phase in her already long career! Apparently, she will go to Texas A&M as their new training ship! Texas A&M were supposed to get the ex-SIRIUS (T-AFS8), but that ship has been refused a licence by the US Coast Guard, as it was not a former merchant ship.

While unfortunate for the old SIRIUS, I am happy to see an old "stick boat" like the CAPE GIBSON soldiering on after more than 40 years!


Brgds.
Ralph
Magogman on May 22, 2008 02:33 (9 years ago)
Thanks very much for all the information! I am sorry that I could not get a shot from the bow but that was not to be in this day and age. It appeared to be active as I could hear the pa system of the ship and a lot of work going on. We arrived back in Ohio last night and I am just starting to really sort through the photos. Not sure when I will get away to Vermont. I really appreciate all the info and comments!
Marc Piché on May 22, 2008 01:53 (9 years ago)
Hi Dave. Hope you're enjoying your trip out West.

CAPE GIBSON was built in 1968 as the American Mail cargoliner INDIAN MAIL. When this famous company folded in 1978, she was taken over by American President Line who renamed her PRESIDENT JACKSON. In 1988, she was taken over by the Navy (Ready Reserve Force) to become thier CAPE GIBSON as shown here. Most of the breakbulk ships taken over from trade by the Navy in the 80s are laid up in Reserve Fleet locations with some having already been broken up.
I'm surprised this one is still going...

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,938 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!