ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LYS POINT - IMO 9344253

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:LYS POINTAdded:May 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:9344253Hits:760
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Now this is the surroundings i take my shots in. Telemark, Norway. Spectacular!
Often on photo-expeditions, i have an hours, two hours, between ships, then i try to find things i usually dont look at in the nature. As the islands behind Lys Point. Have seen them so many times before, but never SEEN them, you know.
They look like troll-bellies, of trolls having a bath.

"Lys Point"
Brevik Norway 22/4 2008
Tomas
Vessel Identification
Name:Pachuca
IMO:9344253
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304824000
Callsign:V2QO8
Former name(s):
- Lys Point (Until 2009 Aug 26)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:6,901 tons
Summer DWT:9,235 tons
Length:139 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:5.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°25’19.03” N, 0°9’15.99” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.0kts, 331° (330°)
Destination:
Location:Rtm Mc By
Arrival:20th Sep 2018
02:00:31 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 55 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 4th, 21:00:15 UTCRotterdam
2018 November 4th, 15:00:51 UTCHull
2018 October 4th, 15:00:58 UTCRotterdam
2018 September 9th, 12:30:50 UTCGbgrg
2018 September 8th, 23:59:45 UTCGbhul Spurn P/s
2018 September 1st, 18:00:36 UTCGrg
2018 August 30th, 21:00:59 UTCRtm
2018 August 28th, 11:00:02 UTCHull
2018 August 27th, 07:00:51 UTCRtm
2018 August 25th, 03:00:19 UTCGrg
More Of This Ship
PACHUCA
© Henk Jungerius
PACHUCA
© Pieter Inpyn
PACHUCA
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Lysfoss on Jun 11, 2008 18:53 (10 years ago)
Very professional shot!!!! another nice pic to the collection!!!
Cornelia Klier on May 18, 2008 21:08 (10 years ago)
But that looks very scenic of course - and talk - of memories !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 760 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!