ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Captain H.A. Downing - IMO 5137767

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:Captain H.A. DowningAdded:May 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:5137767Hits:2,378
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Captain H. A. Downing docked along the San Francisco waterfront on May 16, 2008.
Vessel Identification
Name:Captain H.a.downing
IMO:5137767
Callsign:KAQJ
Former name(s):
- King (Until 1996 Sep)
- Gulfking (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:24,458 tons
Summer DWT:40,017 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KING
© Mike Griffiths
Gulfking
© shipjohn
Captain H.A. Downing
© Captain Peter
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on May 22, 2008 20:13 (10 years ago)
another hybrid tanker. if you note the odd looking deck aft this is where she was linked together
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,378 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!