ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

English Star - IMO 8315982

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:English StarAdded:May 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:8315982Hits:1,086
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
86 / 10,291gt / 11,434dwt (BHS) [grf] [o/n : 709738] [c/s : C6KU7]

owner : Lombard Leasing Metropolitan Ltd.
manager : Star Reefers
operator : Fyffes Gp.

built : Harland & Wolff Ltd., Belfast, GBR
yd # : 1721
KL - 24:11:1983, 23:09:1984, D - 01:1986

suffered fire in engine room whilst fitting out at Belfast, 16:12:1984

ex - Hornsea - 89, English Star - 87

now operated by Swan Reefers

photo : Southampton Water, 28:12:2000
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 2000/2008
Vessel Identification
Name:English
IMO:8315982
Former name(s):
- English Star (Until 2011 Nov)
- Hornsea (Until 1989)
- English Star (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:10,291 tons
Summer DWT:11,434 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ENGLISH STAR
© Jan Roeske
ENGLISH STAR
© Chris Howell
ENGLISH STAR
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,086 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!