ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TOKYO BAY - IMO 7118272

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:TOKYO BAYAdded:May 16, 2008
Captured:January 01, 1972IMO:7118272Hits:2,998
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
72 / 58,889gt / 48,544dwt (GBR) [ucc - 2,9261teu] [o/n : 357713] [ c/s : GDYC]

owner : Ocean Transport & Trading Ltd.
operator : Overseas Container Line

built : Howaldtswerke-Deutsche-Werft, Kiel, DEU
yd # : 24
L - 20:09:1971, D - 03:1972

several changes of ownership from 1984 but first name change 1996 :
96 > NOL Steno (BMU) - P&O Containers
98 > P&O Nedlloyd Tokyo (BMU) - P&O Nedlloyd Ltd.
98 > Jay Matadi (VCT) - Snow-Drop Co. Ltd. (Alcyon Shg., Athens)

suffered an engine room fire, 24:08:1998 in posn 15.53N, 112.50E. during a voyage from Hong Kong to Alang in ballast. The crew were taken off by P&O Nedlloyd Barcelona and the vessel towed to Singapore, where she arrived 09:09:1998. Subsequently sold to Indian breakers, she arrived Alang 09:10:1998

photo : Southampton, 1972
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1972/2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Jay Matadi
IMO:7118272
Former name(s):
- Tokyo Bay (Until 1996)
- Nol Steno (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:56,822 tons
Summer DWT:48,544 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TOKYO BAY
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
TOKYO BAY
© simonwp
TOKYO BAY
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Paulo Sousa on Jan 25, 2014 16:23 (3 years ago)
Beautifull container vessel. Those where the good days for these vessels.
Dеnis on Feb 14, 2013 09:03 (4 years ago)
Marvelous sight!
Douglas Cromby on May 17, 2008 16:26 (9 years ago)
Hello Allan,

This is more like it; I knew you must have some great shots of these Bay boats.

All the best,
Douglas.
Brent on May 17, 2008 08:29 (9 years ago)
Evening Allan

Great shot and possibly could be described as vintage now that these vessels, like the cargoliner, are a piece of shipping history.

Cheers

Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,998 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!