ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SANTA BARBARA - IMO 9017032

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:SANTA BARBARAAdded:May 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:9017032Hits:1,082
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
For those of us who like bridges with our ships here is the Santa Barbara just after it passed under the Golden Gate Bridge inbound to the Port of Oakland, California. May 16, 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Sci Prestige
IMO:9017032
Former name(s):
- Santa Barbara (Until 2010 Sep)
- Nyk Surfwind (Until 1999 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:43,213 tons
Summer DWT:39,424 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1992
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SANTA BARBARA
© Magogman
SANTA BARBARA
© Robert J Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on May 18, 2008 15:35 (9 years ago)
Great shot Dave,
Wish I was there!

regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on May 17, 2008 16:34 (9 years ago)
My personal favourite shot of the serie you posted today Dave!
When i was in San Francisco this bridge was covered in mist, so i was on her but didn't even noticed it!!
The ships looks very nice too.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,082 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!