Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GLORIA - IMO 9230787

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:GLORIAAdded:May 17, 2008
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
The Gloria in San Francisco Bay inbound to the Port of Oakland container terminals. May 16, 2008. It was the 3rd of three containerships that arrived one right after another in line.
Vessel Identification
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
Former name(s):
- P&,0 Nedlloyd Pessoa (Until 2004 May 26)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Pessoa (Until 2004 May)
- P&,0 Nedlloyd Lagos (Until 2002 May 14)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Lagos (Until 2002 May)
- Apl Mexico (Until 2001 Sep 17)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,803 tons
Summer DWT:22,968 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
18°7’44.4” S, 178°24’54.6” E
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 286° (334°)
Location:Lautoka Fj
Arrival:18th Mar 2018
13:30:47 UTC
Last update:
22 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 18th, 13:30:47 UTCLautoka Fj
2018 March 14th, 14:00:36 UTCNuko Alofa
2018 March 9th, 14:00:51 UTCAuckland Nz
2018 March 1st, 18:00:36 UTCSuva Fj
2018 February 9th, 18:00:39 UTCAuckland Nz
2018 February 8th, 01:00:41 UTCTauranga Nz
2018 February 1st, 18:00:53 UTCSuva Fj
2018 January 26th, 22:00:45 UTCAuckland Nz
2018 January 24th, 22:00:31 UTCTauranga Nz
2018 January 12th, 21:00:05 UTCAuckland Nz
More Of This Ship
Vento di Meltemi
© Wil Weijsters
Vento di Meltemi
© Wil Weijsters
Gloria & Palanca Cadiz
© Dragec
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on May 26, 2008 17:05 (9 years ago)
Thanks for your comments - it is especially nice to get comments from people you know are excellent photographers!
Vedran Mlacic on May 24, 2008 03:05 (9 years ago)
Got to agree with You guys, very nice depiction.
DEREK SANDS on May 18, 2008 15:34 (9 years ago)
Super shot Dave,

Best regards

Magogman on May 18, 2008 05:00 (9 years ago)
It is - spent most of the day "sitting on the dock by the bay" as the popular song goes and although it got quite windy and cold i was rewarded for my efforts. Too tired to post anything tonight! :-D
Thanks for your comment - much appreciated.
Marie-Anne on May 17, 2008 16:28 (9 years ago)
Great shot Dave!
It must be a great feeling seeing all these ships after being shipless for all those months!!

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 649 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!