ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Bangkachai - IMO 8114766

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Vinnes [View profile]Title:BangkachaiAdded:May 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:8114766Hits:708
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Bangkachai
Built 1981 Nishi, Imabari.
Loa. 105.6 m Br. 16.3 m.
6471 Dwt.
Ex. Taiyo Maru (94), Taiyo (98) Mostearn Ace (01).
16/05-08 Bangkok.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bangkachai
IMO:8114766
Flag:Thailand
MMSI:567030800
Callsign:HSCJ2
Former name(s):
- Mostearn Ace (Until 2001 May)
- Taiyo (Until 1998 Nov)
- Taiyo Maru (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,911 tons
Summer DWT:6,471 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Bangkok
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BANGKACHAI
© Trakul Pumsnoh
BANGKACHAI
© Arjan Elmendorp
BANGKACHAI
© Arjan Elmendorp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Geir Vinnes on May 19, 2008 01:59 (9 years ago)
Hi Klaus,
Thanks for your nice comment, i do also like seeing these kinds of vessels still going strong.
Brgds.
Geir Vinnes
Klaus Hubert on May 18, 2008 10:25 (9 years ago)
Another interesting image. It's always a pleasure seeing this
elderly general cargo ships still doing well in active service.
A very nice picture.

Regards Klaus Hubert
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 708 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!