ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SALZGITTER - IMO 8508917

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pekka Laakso [View profile]Title:SALZGITTERAdded:Jun 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:8508917Hits:914
Photo Category: Vehicle Carriers
Description:
Arriving Kotka, Finland on 17/05/2008. IMO: 8508917 Call sign: 3FAN6 Ex: FRECCIA (00), KASSEL (96) Operator: UECC, long term chartered from NYK

Update: Information of the operator. I believe she was sailing for UECC already on that voyage.
Vessel Identification
Name:Salzgitter
IMO:8508917
Flag:Panama
MMSI:356172000
Callsign:3FAN6
Former name(s):
- Freccia (Until 2000 Oct)
- Kassel (Until 1996 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:34,960 tons
Summer DWT:12,077 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SALZGITTER
© Paul Finnigan
SALZGITTER
© johnny verhulst
KASSEL
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (11)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on May 19, 2008 21:54 (9 years ago)
Yeah, remember that site too.
Jens Boldt on May 19, 2008 21:43 (9 years ago)
That's the site I was speaking of, the one Cornelia mentioned.
Maybe it's "homemade" and he or she hasn't had the time yet to keep up with Sietas developments...
Cornelia Klier on May 19, 2008 21:38 (9 years ago)
Thanks alot, too - I have checked this site http://flags.seeleute.net/ and yard types, and it just ends at types 170. Should be updated soon :-)
Pekka Laakso on May 19, 2008 21:34 (9 years ago)
I see, maybe the websites haven´t updated yet?
Jens Boldt on May 19, 2008 21:15 (9 years ago)
Thank you so much! :-)
I've googled for "Sietas type" but with the exception of one website (which doesn't list all types) there are practically no results.
Pekka Laakso on May 19, 2008 21:04 (9 years ago)
Hi Jens,

I think so too.

About AILA & LINDA, they are of type 174a, and 174 should be the geared version (with cranes): ARNARFELL & HELGAFELL.
Pekka Laakso on May 19, 2008 20:56 (9 years ago)
Thanks, Cornelia. She really is a weird looking vessel, but from this angle yeah impressive. :-)
Jens Boldt on May 19, 2008 20:21 (9 years ago)
Hi Pekka!
Superb shot.

In December I've taken a photo of another vehicle carrier called KASSEL (IMO. 9186950, built in 1999). Is my KASSEL the successor (in name) to this one?
And now for something completely different:
Do you happen to know which Sietas-type are AILA and LINDA? I've been trying to find out for a few days now, but I come to no conclusion! :-(

Best regards,
Jens
Cornelia Klier on May 19, 2008 18:46 (9 years ago)
Nice photo, this black brick of coal makes for sure an impression ! 8-)
Pekka Laakso on May 18, 2008 03:31 (9 years ago)
Many thanks for your comment, Marie-Anne. :-)
Marie-Anne on May 17, 2008 19:35 (9 years ago)
Just fantatsic Pekka!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 914 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!