ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Polar Uruguay - IMO 9017264

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:Polar UruguayAdded:May 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:9017264Hits:1,335
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
92 / 10,629gt / 10,588dwt (LBR) [grf] [o/n : 10507]

owner : Metcalf Shg. Ltd.
manager : Hamburg-Südamerikanische Dampfs.

built : Stocznia Gdańska S.A., POL
yd # : 947 type : B369/05
L - 12:02:1993 : D - 06:1993

ex - Hadrian - 96 (BHS) - Aldgate Reefer Corp. (RM) [mgr : Caesar Reefers]
one of 6 sisters built for Caesar Reefers, a further 2 x B369/I were built for Spectrum Shg, and 4 x B369/II for Dole Fresh Fruit.
In 2005 she became Uruguay Star operated by Star Reefers.

photo : Southampton 20:12:1998
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1998/2008

I just love sunny shots against threatening skies, the only problem is a great propensity for getting very wet very quickly..................
Vessel Identification
Name:Uruguay Star
IMO:9017264
Flag:Panama
MMSI:356962000
Callsign:3FNJ
Former name(s):
- Polar Uruguay (Until 2005 Aug)
- Hadrian (Until 1996 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:10,629 tons
Summer DWT:10,587 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1993
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
URUGUAY REEFER
© Nektarios Papadakis
URUGUAY REEFER
© Nektarios Papadakis
URUGUAY REEFER
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,335 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!