ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARINA - IMO 5071987

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Anton Heuff [View profile]Title:MARINAAdded:May 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:5071987Hits:1,421
Location:Venice, Italy
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
The Croatian car ferry MARINA was witdrawne from service in 2006 under loud protests from the people of Losšinj. Yes, I miss her too. See also her car deck and nice restaurant.

Last known particulars are 980 grt, 600 passengers, 40 cars. Built 1936 in Denmark for Swedish owners as KRONPRINSESSAN INGRID. Served the Göteborg (Sweden) - Frederikshavn (Denmark) route. Sold 1950, renamed CHRISOPHER POLHEM. Served the Swedish isle of Gotland. 1961 ro-ro ramps aft aded. Sold 1963, renamed MARINA. Served routes to the isle of Åland. 1969 heavily damaged in collision. Without repairs sold to Lošinjska Plovidba, Yugoslavia. Not renamed. From 1971 served routes connecting the isles of Losšinj and Silba with mainland Zadar and Pula. From 1974 once a week to Venice (Italy) during summer. From 2003 summer service switched to Koper (Slovenia). 2005 last season and laid-up. 2007 reported sold. Who knows more?

Pictured at Venice, 1984. Scanned from a colour slide (dia). Please credit Photo Fleet File Rotterdam when you save the scan to your computer.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ri 28
IMO:5071987
Former name(s):
- Marina (Until 2009 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Hotel/restaurant
Gross tonnage:1,417 tons
Summer DWT:221 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1936
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARINA
© Dragec
MARINA
© Brodovi
MARINA
© Korkira
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on May 27, 2008 19:06 (9 years ago)
Very nice looking vessel and a superb scan you have made of the slide Anton!

regards
Derek
Marko on May 26, 2008 15:19 (9 years ago)
Presently at Losinj as museum vessel.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,421 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!