ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRAEMAR - IMO 9000699

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:BRAEMARAdded:May 17, 2008
Captured:May 17, 2008IMO:9000699Hits:753
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Ships in Drydock
Description:
Braemar in Blohm & Voss drydock being cut in half, Hamburg, 17.05.2008.
Beside her there's the new mid-section by which she will be lengthened.

Built at Union Naval de Levante, Valencia, Spain
Yard No.: 198
Delivered: 25.06.1993
First name: Crown Dynasty (1993)
Subsequent names:
- 05.1997 - Crown Majesty
- 10.1997 - Norwegian Dynasty
- 10.1999 - Crown Dynasty
- 05.2001 - Braemar
Port of registry: Nassau, Bahamas
Call sign: C6SY7

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 19.089 / 8.103 / 1.800*
[b]Gt/Nt/Dwt: 24.344 / 8.103 / 1.800[/b]
L/B/D (m): 163,81 / 22,50 / 5,42*
[b]L/B/D (m): 195,01 / 22,50 / 5,42[/b]
Speed: 15,50 knots
* Data before lengthening

Owner: Fred Olsen & Co, Oslo, Norway
Registered owner: Braemar Cruise Ltd., Ipswich, United Kingdom
Manager & operator: Fred Olsen Cruise Lines, Ipswich, United Kingdom
Vessel Identification
Name:Braemar
IMO:9000699
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311541000
Callsign:C6SY7
Former name(s):
- Crown Dynasty (Until 2001 May)
- Norwegian Dynasty (Until 1999 Oct)
- Crown Majesty (Until 1997 Oct)
- Crown Dynasty (Until 1997 May)
- Crown Majesty (Until 1997 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,344 tons
Summer DWT:1,800 tons
Length:196 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:5.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
50°52’54.72” N, 1°23’44.58” W
Status:Contrained
Speed, course (heading):
6.7kts, 318° (318°)
Destination:
Location:Southampton^2c Uk
Arrival:20th Aug 2017
02:30:11 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 45 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 7th, 10:30:24 UTCEidfjord^2c Norway
2017 August 3rd, 06:30:50 UTCSouthampton Via Kiel
2017 July 31st, 04:45:42 UTCBaltiysk^2c Russia
2017 July 29th, 04:30:30 UTCRonne Bornholm
2017 July 29th, 04:00:12 UTCTravemunde Via Kiel
2017 July 26th, 02:30:06 UTCSouthampton Uk
2017 July 23rd, 18:30:14 UTCBremen Germany
2017 July 20th, 17:30:09 UTCHamburg Via Kiel
2017 July 19th, 05:00:04 UTCFlensburg^2c Germany
2017 July 16th, 02:45:33 UTCSouthampton^2cuk
More Of This Ship
Braemar
© Rian van Dongen
BRAEMAR
© MOREL fabien
BRAEMAR
© MOREL fabien
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 753 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!