ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EURO DISCOVERY - IMO 9360996

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:EURO DISCOVERYAdded:May 17, 2008
Captured:May 17, 2008IMO:9360996Hits:1,175
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Euro Discovery leaving Hamburg-Überseebrücke where her naming ceremony just has come to an end, 17.05.2008.

Built at Peters Schiffbau AG, Wewelsfleth, Germany
Yard No.: 677
Completed: 16.05.2008
First name: Euro Discovery (2008)
Subsequent names:
- 10.2008 - WEC Dali
- 10.2009 - Euro Discovery
Port of registry: London, United Kingdom
Call sign: 2AWI2

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 8.032 / - / 10.315
L/B/D (m): 138,15 / 21,70 / 7,74
Speed: 18 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 905

Owner: GHF - Gesellschaft für Handel und Finanz, Leer, Germany
Registered owner: Reederei MS "Euro Discovery" GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg, Germany
Manager: Global Hanseatic Shipping, Hamburg, Germany
Operator: Delphis NV, Antwerp, Belgium
Vessel Identification
Name:Conmar Island
IMO:9360996
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:210521000
Callsign:5BUK3
Former name(s):
- Euro Discovery (Until 2012 Dec)
- Wec Dali (Until 2009 Oct)
- Euro Discovery (Until 2008 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:8,032 tons
Summer DWT:9,002 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°57’27.41” N, 1°18’5.4” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 174° (125°)
Destination:
Location:Gbtee
Arrival:20th Nov 2018
15:00:26 UTC
Last update:
46 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 24th, 15:00:51 UTCCuxhaven
2018 August 14th, 10:00:48 UTCFor Order
2018 August 13th, 08:00:49 UTCAntwerp
2018 August 10th, 03:00:47 UTCDublin
2018 August 6th, 21:00:15 UTCAntwerp
2018 July 3rd, 05:00:44 UTCFor Order
2018 July 3rd, 05:00:05 UTCScheveningen Anch.
2018 July 3rd, 05:00:04 UTCRotterdam
2018 June 27th, 05:00:19 UTCTorshaven
2018 June 24th, 14:00:33 UTCDkaar Via Nok
More Of This Ship
STEEN
© vazee
Steen
© Robbie Cox
Steen
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on May 18, 2008 09:56 (10 years ago)
Thanks. Michael!
Come to think of it I was quite happy that the party was over, else I couldn't have get her underway... :-)

Regards,
Jens
Michael Brakhage on May 18, 2008 09:50 (10 years ago)
Great shots of this newbuilding, Jens. Thanks for sharing.
Regards,
Michael
Jens Boldt on May 17, 2008 21:29 (10 years ago)
Hi Andrew!
Thanks a lot.
Wish it hadn't rained all day... Some sunshine for the young lady would have been nice. :-D
Andrew McAlpine on May 17, 2008 21:16 (10 years ago)
nice shot Jens

rgds
Andrew :-D
Jens Boldt on May 17, 2008 20:28 (10 years ago)
Ja, nur Schade, dass es heute dauernd geregnet hat.
Der Brückenaufbau ist wirklich sehr "gediegen".
Cornelia Klier on May 17, 2008 20:16 (10 years ago)
"Schön" ? Aber super Foto und warste genau im richtigen Moment zur Stelle ! "Iduna" ist ja auch so ein asymmetrischer Typ.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,175 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!