ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OOCL MOSCOW - IMO 9220079

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:OOCL MOSCOWAdded:May 17, 2008
Captured:May 17, 2008IMO:9220079Hits:2,367
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
OOCL Moscow arriving at Hamburg, 17.05.2008

Built by Hanjin Heavy Industries & Construction Co., Ulsan, South Korea
Yard No.: 651
Completed: 01.2002
First name: Sandy Rickmers (01.2002)
Subsequent names:
- 07.2007 - OOCL Moscow
- 03.2009 - Sandy Rickmers
Port of registry: Majuro, Marshall Islands
Call sign: V7DJ6

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 14.290 / 4.914 / 14.901
L/B/D (m): 158,75 / 25,60 / 9,20
Speed: 21 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 1.197

Owner: Rickmers Reederei, Hamburg, Germany
Registered owner: Peel Navigation Ltd., Marshall Islands
Manager: Rickmers Shipmanagement (Singapore) Pte. Ltd., Singapore
Operator: OOCL - Orient Overseas Container Line, Hong Kong, China
Vessel Identification
Name:Sandy Rickmers
IMO:9220079
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538001652
Callsign:V7DJ6
Former name(s):
- Oocl Moscow (Until 2009 Mar 20)
- Sandy Rickmers (Until 2007 Jul 06)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:14,290 tons
Summer DWT:14,901 tons
Length:159 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:9.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°58’38.88” N, 13°38’57.78” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.1kts, 249° (252°)
Destination:
Location:Debrv
Arrival:28th May 2018
20:00:55 UTC
Last update:
30 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 16th, 12:00:54 UTCAntwerp
2018 May 14th, 20:00:56 UTCDebrv
2018 May 8th, 00:30:14 UTCStockholm
2018 May 5th, 21:00:46 UTCKiel
2018 May 3rd, 18:00:42 UTCAntwerp
2018 May 1st, 11:00:02 UTCBremerhaven
2018 April 30th, 19:00:57 UTCKiel
2018 April 27th, 14:00:41 UTCGavle
2018 April 26th, 11:00:58 UTCStockholm
2018 April 23rd, 07:30:58 UTCKiel
More Of This Ship
SANDY RICKMERS
© LUC BARRY
Harrison
© fabianv
HARRISON
© SF-Images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on May 19, 2008 19:55 (10 years ago)
Hallo Malte, danke!
Dort oben könnten die dann aber auch ruhig ein Sauerstoffzelt aufstellen.
Für Raucherlungen ist das eine echte Herausforderung. :-D

Gruß,
Jens
Malte Classens on May 19, 2008 16:21 (10 years ago)
Hallo Jens,
meinen Glückwunsch zur erfolgreichen Erstbesteigung der Docklands!! :-D
Der Blick von dort oben lohnt sich eigentlich immer (es sei denn, es kommt nun wirklich gar kein Schiff vorbei).

Gruß,
Malte
Jens Boldt on May 17, 2008 23:14 (10 years ago)
Ja, als ich aus Finkenwerder kam, sah ich Maersk Nordenham aus Richtung Altenwerder kommen und ich dachte: jetzt oder nie. Runter von der Fähre, die Stufen rauf (Röchel!!!) und dann gleich ein wenig oben geblieben. Super Aussicht!
Als ich dann einen UASC Grünschimmel kommen sah (Fowairet) wieder runter und rauf auf die Fähre Richtung Finkenwerder. Fowairet gibt's aber erst morgen :-D
Cornelia Klier on May 17, 2008 22:56 (10 years ago)
Da hast Du einen super Winkel erwischt - bist Du da etwa bei Docklands ausgestiegen ? Und ein Möwe gleich mit gefangen.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,367 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!