ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WILSON ROSS - IMO 7382495

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:WILSON ROSSAdded:May 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:7382495Hits:487
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Here, the "Wilson Ross" have just passed by me, on her way to berth, just minutes away. Nice scene, not much zoom, and the enginesound was so raw! She only, like most other wilson r-vessel i have seen, use only one funnel for exhaust.
She traded places with the "Wilson Rough", the excact same place. Ah, shipspotting is nice!

Porsgrunn Norway
10/2 2008
Tomaso
Vessel Identification
Name:Wilson Ross
IMO:7382495
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248379000
Callsign:9HCC6
Former name(s):
- Rossnes (Until 2004 Feb 24)
- Saint Brice (Until 2000 Mar)
- Rossnes (Until 1982 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:3,883 tons
Summer DWT:6,258 tons
Length:104 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:7.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1975
AIS Information
Last known position:
56°45’6.78” N, 11°51’54.6” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.4kts, 163° (163°)
Destination:
Location:Gdansk
Arrival:21st Jul 2018
20:00:31 UTC
Last update:
44 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 21st, 20:00:31 UTCGdansk
2018 July 3rd, 19:00:03 UTCSvelgen
2018 June 28th, 15:00:29 UTCLeirpollen
2018 June 25th, 15:00:16 UTCMo I Rana
2018 June 20th, 06:30:51 UTCMurmansk
2018 June 14th, 04:00:50 UTCSvelgen
2018 May 30th, 04:00:46 UTCSalten
2018 May 14th, 01:30:29 UTCHartlepool
2018 April 7th, 11:00:32 UTCLeirpollen
2018 April 4th, 04:00:06 UTCMo I Rana
More Of This Ship
WILSON ROSS
© jens smit
WILSON ROSS
© jens smit
WILSON ROSS
© Alf Kåre Aasebø
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 487 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!