ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

X-PRESS ELBRUS - IMO 9318773

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:X-PRESS ELBRUSAdded:May 18, 2008
Captured:May 17, 2008IMO:9318773Hits:752
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
X-Press Elbrus leaving Hamburg, 17.05.2008

Built at China Changjiang Shipping Group Qingshan Shipyard, Wuhan, China
Yard No.: 20020303
Completed: 22.07.2005
First name: TS Nagoya (05.2005)
Subsequent names:
- 08.2005 - TS Pusan
- 10.2007 - Gabriella
- 12.2007 - X-Press Elbrus
- 04.2009 - Hanse Courage
Port of registry: St. John's, Antigua and Barbuda
Call sign: V2OT7

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 9.701 / 3.972 / 11.023
L/B/D (m): 140,39 / 22,80 / 8.68
Speed: 18 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 830

Registered owner: Hanse Twin Feeder Schiffahrtsges. mbH & Co. KG, Hamburg, Germany
Owner, manager & operator: Johs. Thode GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg, Germany
Vessel Identification
Name:Hanse Courage
IMO:9318773
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304696000
Callsign:V2OT7
Former name(s):
- X Press Elbrus (Until 2009 Apr 21)
- Hanse Courage (Until 2009 Apr 21)
- Gabriella (Until 2007 Dec 19)
- Ts Pusan (Until 2007 Oct 30)
- Ts Nagoya (Until 2005 Aug 02)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:9,701 tons
Summer DWT:11,023 tons
Length:140 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:9.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°11’18.24” N, 15°36’46.44” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.9kts, 4° (5°)
Destination:
Location:Hrrjk
Arrival:8th Sep 2018
04:00:20 UTC
Last update:
4 days 6 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 5th, 22:30:40 UTCItbri
2018 September 8th, 04:00:20 UTCHrrjk
2018 September 6th, 14:00:03 UTCSikop
2018 September 5th, 18:00:19 UTCIttrs
2018 August 17th, 06:00:51 UTCHrrjk
2018 August 8th, 12:00:33 UTCItgit
2018 August 5th, 19:00:26 UTCSikop
2018 July 29th, 17:00:01 UTCHrrjk
2018 July 11th, 18:00:10 UTCSikop
2018 June 29th, 10:00:19 UTCItgit
More Of This Ship
Elke
© Dragec
ELKE
© Tomasello Letterio
ELKE
© Tomasello Letterio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on May 18, 2008 09:50 (10 years ago)
Germanische photo-machine? :lol: :lol:
Well, yes, as I said, if it wasn't for the steps, it's a really nice place up there.
As long as the vessels are not inbound heading for Eurogate Terminal, they have to pass Dockland.
Would be nice to catch some COSCO vessel outbound from up there! :-D But yesterday COSCO Guangzhou wouldn't move.
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on May 18, 2008 09:39 (10 years ago)
Do i detect another favoriteplace for der Germanische photo-machine? Good to be a little elevated for some shots, and that one looks very good.
Jens Boldt on May 18, 2008 09:37 (10 years ago)
Hi Tomas, thanks! :-)
It's taken from the top of Dockland, an office building at the harbour.
Quite a lot of steps to get up there, but a superb view. Only the sun was missing, it was raining almost all day yesterday!
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on May 18, 2008 09:26 (10 years ago)
Hello sir, nice shot, from what place did you take it? Hilsen T
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 752 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!