ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SANDVIKEN - IMO 8504882

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:SANDVIKENAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:8504882Hits:733
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Sandviken downbound below Lock 8 of the Welland Canal, 12:38 p.m. 21 May 2005.

Sandviken had a cargo of 21,912.300 MT of Peas and 2,628.500 MT of Lentils, also from Thunder Bay, and will be stopping at Sorel, Quebec. IMO 8504882, formerly Petka (see photos by Jeff Thoreson of Petka).
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Spirit
IMO:8504882
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018616
Callsign:CFN4309
Former name(s):
- Sandviken (Until 2008 Jun)
- Petka (Until 2000 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,271 tons
Summer DWT:34,685 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°28’46.25” N, 73°30’38.74” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
3.7kts, 336° (336°)
Destination:
Location:Baie Comeau
Arrival:19th Nov 2017
21:00:49 UTC
Last update:
41 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 19th, 21:00:49 UTCBaie Comeau
2017 November 10th, 15:00:53 UTCHamilton
2017 October 27th, 10:00:51 UTCBaie Comeau
2017 October 27th, 10:00:08 UTCSuperior
2017 September 28th, 19:00:38 UTCHamilton
2017 September 24th, 15:00:46 UTCDuluth
2017 September 18th, 00:00:29 UTCHamilton
2017 September 13th, 22:00:26 UTCSuperior
2017 September 7th, 03:00:54 UTCHamilton
2017 July 16th, 11:00:08 UTCSuperior
More Of This Ship
ALGOMA SPIRIT
© Marc Boucher
Algoma Spirit
© Jacques Trempe
SANDVIKEN
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Mar 14, 2007 17:51 (10 years ago)
Outstanding photo Jeff very nicely done.Great lighting conditions.Thanks for posting.[i][size=small][color=0000FF][font=Verdana]Regards Jimmy[/font][/color][/size][/i] :-D 8-) :-D
Matt Ruscher on May 27, 2005 01:15 (12 years ago)
much better then the stern jeff, sun was working with you on this one, great shot of a great ship
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 733 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!