ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AZURE AMERICA - IMO 8225216

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:AZURE AMERICAAdded:May 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:8225216Hits:1,083
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The Dnepr type, Bahamas flag, AZURE AMERICA is seen sailing out of the River Mersey on 9.11.96

Built at Kherson in 1983 as ARAM KHACHATURYAN for the USSR-Black Sea Shipping Company of Odessa, she became AZURE AMERICA in 1996, HOBSON in 1997 and IRENE in 2000.

It is unclear what the letters ASC stand for, or whether she ever left Ukrainian ownership.
As IRENE, she is owned by Sudoservice of Odessa, although now flies the Slovakian flag.





Vessel Identification
Name:Irene
IMO:8225216
Former name(s):
- Hobson (Until 2000 Oct)
- Azure America (Until 1997)
- Aram Khachaturyan (Until 1996 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,030 tons
Summer DWT:14,900 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Irene
© Vladimir Knyaz
IRENE
© Ivan Meshkov
IRENE
© Ilhan Kermen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,083 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!