ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BBC SCOTLAND - IMO 9266322

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:BBC SCOTLANDAdded:May 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:9266322Hits:696
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Here we have the BBC Scotland loading in Horten Norway today 18/5 2008.
Nice ship, first time i have seen her. She is to stay untill tomorrow evening.

"BBC Scotland"

Tomas
Vessel Identification
Name:Bbc Scotland
IMO:9266322
Flag:Gibraltar
MMSI:236058000
Callsign:ZDFF3
Former name(s):
- Knock (Until 2002 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,090 tons
Summer DWT:4,713 tons
Length:101 m
Beam:17 m
Draught:5.7 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
15°19’40.19” N, 71°20’35.63” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.3kts, 144° (146°)
Destination:
Location:Cs Bar
Arrival:2nd Sep 2018
08:00:09 UTC
Last update:
2 days 18 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 21st, 14:00:24 UTCEmden/germany
2018 August 20th, 02:00:31 UTCZeebrugge/belgium
2018 August 18th, 18:30:10 UTCZeebrugge
2018 August 18th, 04:30:33 UTCKiel
2018 August 14th, 17:30:29 UTCKaliningrad
2018 August 11th, 23:00:15 UTCZeebrugge
2018 August 3rd, 16:00:27 UTCCasablanca
2018 July 16th, 22:30:42 UTCTalamone/italy
2018 July 4th, 02:00:01 UTCEmden/germany
2018 May 9th, 07:00:17 UTCSingapore(pgbg)
More Of This Ship
Arife
© Frits Olinga
BBC SCOTLAND
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
BBC SCOTLAND
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on May 19, 2008 15:19 (10 years ago)
Got to love the smalltimers
Jens Boldt on May 19, 2008 08:00 (10 years ago)
Military ships in the Skagerrak? As long as they are not British and German it's ok I think :lol:
Looking foward to the smalltimers...
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on May 19, 2008 07:56 (10 years ago)
Well, we will assist the Hedda, gastanker, and lots of millitary-ships, as there is a rehersal in skagerak, and lots of smalltimers. I will keep you posted!
Jens Boldt on May 19, 2008 07:52 (10 years ago)
Yes, ok, a little blurry, but not too blurry!
Which vessels do you expect this week? I'm looking forward to Thursday: Empress (ex-Empress of the Seas) and Alexander von Humboldt. :-)
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on May 19, 2008 07:47 (10 years ago)
Hello Mr, thanx alot, got a little blurry, but i thought it was ok to upload. Gonna be some nice ships this week!
Jens Boldt on May 19, 2008 07:39 (10 years ago)
Very nice shot, Tomas!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 696 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!