ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BARCO - IMO 8716019

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:BARCOAdded:Jul 01, 2008
Captured:April 25, 2008IMO:8716019Hits:1,373
Location:Gazenica, Zadar, Croatia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Coming alongside at Zadar, Croatia on 25/04/2008.
Believed built in S. Korea as "Sunho Noble" ( needs confirmation please).

And now, with details from Derek and Ilhan:-
Built by Kwangyang Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Changhang, S. Korea (54) as
'Sae Bang Sun'.
Renamed 'Sunho Noble' in 1994.
Renamed 'Barco' in 2005
1,355 g.t. & 2,241 dwt.

Regards,Rick
Vessel Identification
Name:Baris
IMO:8716019
Flag:Kiribati
MMSI:529508000
Callsign:T3DB2
Former name(s):
- Barco (Until 2010 Nov)
- Sunho Noble (Until 2004 Dec)
- Sae Bang Sun (Until 1994 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,355 tons
Summer DWT:2,241 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Tarawa
Class society:Turkish Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BARIS
© Dennis Mortimer
BARIS
© Nektarios Papadakis
BARIS
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Patalavaca on Mar 18, 2016 11:35 (2 years ago)
An album with more photos of the vessel can be seen HERE .
Patalavaca on May 19, 2008 09:49 (10 years ago)
Derek & Ilhan, thanks so much for the comments and data. I will update the photo's details. Much appreciated, Rick
Ilhan Kermen on May 19, 2008 01:18 (10 years ago)
Beautiful shot
maybe another confirmation
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=53128
best regards
ilhan
Derek Lilley on May 19, 2008 00:04 (10 years ago)
Hi Rick,
Here is a bit more info from Miramar as to ships original name.
http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/show/203462
Name changed to Barco in 2005
Kind regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,373 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!