Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EL SALAM 89 - IMO 7632383

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:adaf [View profile]Title:EL SALAM 89Added:May 22, 2005
Photo Category: Ferries
In Safaga, 02 Apr. 2005
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- El Salam 89 (Until 2011 May)
- Al Qamar I (Until 1992 May)
- Saint Clair (Until 1990 Nov)
- Admiral Pacific (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:6,651 tons
Summer DWT:3,408 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© marcin
El Salam 89
© Federico Bolognini
El Salam 89
© Dave Medgett
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Aug 09, 2006 20:42 (10 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Alexandria (Egypt)
IMO: 7632383
Call sign: SSEP
Ex-nams: Admiral Pacific
Pos-names: Saint Clair; Al Qamar I
Built by: Ishikawajima Ship & Chemical Plant Co. - Tokyo (Japan) in 1978
Type/class: Ferry (Passenger/Vehicle)

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Gianpaolo on May 22, 2005 12:11 (11 years ago)
Good shot Adaf,of this old Isikawashijma build 1978 as ADMIRAL PACIFIC.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,190 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!