ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IRAN BAGHERI - IMO 7428811

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:IRAN BAGHERIAdded:Jan 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:7428811Hits:654
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Arriving Hamburg on May 11, 2005. IMO 7428811. Ex-STRATHESK 1978, ALTENBELS 1982-1993.

Renamed DANOOSH in March 2009.

*Collided with LAGUN MAS (IMO 9547960) 2 miles SW of St. John's Island, Singapore on a voyage from New Mangalore to Ho Chi Minh City with cargo of maize on April 23, 2009. Severe damage on port side and took in water. Subsecuently repaired and sold for demolition to Alang, India where arrived on April 15, 2010 and was beached on April 29.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Danoosh
IMO:7428811
Former name(s):
- Iran Bagheri (Until 2009 Mar)
- Altenbels (Until 1993 May)
- Strathesk (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:13,914 tons
Summer DWT:17,928 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Strathesk
© simonwp
IRAN BAGHERI
© Marcus-S
IRAN BAGHERI
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 654 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!